Skip to main content

Who leads Arabic buying answers in AI? October 2026

The Tasadr team · ·21 min read

In 38 of 48 cases, each a sector in a country, the site Perplexity and Claude cited most was not a business's own site but, mostly, a platform listing many businesses, such as a review site, a directory or a booking portal. We measured 1,192 Arabic buying questions in 12 sectors and four countries, 11 to 15 October 2026.

On this page (11)
  1. What did we ask, and when?

    We put 1,195 Arabic buying questions to Perplexity and Claude, in 12 sectors and four markets: 714 for Saudi Arabia, 205 for the UAE, 96 for Kuwait and 180 for Egypt, between 95 and 102 per sector. The Tasadr team wrote them the way a customer about to decide writes them, so each one is a buying question, the kind asked just before a purchase, not a general information question.

    They do not all ask the same thing. 507 ask for a recommendation, such as "What is the best hotel facing the Haram in Makkah for families?"; 205 ask about price; 170 ask how to choose; 164 ask whom customers trust, such as "Which real-estate offices in Dammam do clients praise for getting things done quickly?"; and the rest compare two options.

    Most name a city, as a customer would: Riyadh in 261 questions, Jeddah in 150, Dubai in 127, Kuwait in 95, Cairo in 80, Dammam in 56, Abu Dhabi in 42, Khobar in 39, Makkah in 31, Sharjah in 28, Madinah and Giza in 18 each, Alexandria in 16 and AlUla in 3. The other 231 ask about the country as a whole.

    All the Gulf questions are written in Modern Standard Arabic. Half of the Egyptian ones, 90 of 180, are in Egyptian Arabic, such as "Who's the best dentist in the Fifth Settlement?"

    Perplexity answered 1,155 of them, on 11 and 12 October 2026, and Claude 1,107, between 12 and 15 October 2026, so at least one engine answered 1,192 questions. The other three, all Saudi, did not complete their measurement and are left out: two about hotels and one about schools.

    Questions per sector and country
    SectorSaudi ArabiaUAEKuwaitEgyptTotal
    Clinics and healthcare6117815101
    Dental and cosmetic clinics5918815100
    Real estate6017815100
    E-commerce6217815102
    Restaurants and cafés6117815101
    Hotels and stays581781598
    Marketing and advertising agencies591781599
    Schools and education561781596
    Law, accounting and consulting6117815101
    B2B software and services6217815102
    Car rental551781595
    Gyms and fitness6017815100
    Total714205961801,195
  2. Who leads the answer in each sector?

    We split the data into 48 cases, each one a sector in a country. In 38 of them the most-cited site was not a business that provides the service itself. In 35 it was a platform that gathers many businesses, such as a directory of doctors, lawyers, schools or agencies, a review site, a booking portal, a property portal, an online marketplace or a price comparison site. The other three are all in Kuwait: a government portal led one, a local guide site another, and in the third a local directory tied with a newspaper and a blog.

    In seven cases the most-cited site was a business's own: marketing agencies in the UAE; B2B software and services in Saudi Arabia, the UAE and Kuwait; car rental in the UAE and Egypt; and gyms in Saudi Arabia. In the remaining three, a business's own site tied with a platform: clinics and e-commerce in Kuwait, and hotels in the UAE.

    Saudi Arabia alone shows the same pattern on larger numbers, with between 55 and 62 questions per sector. Platforms led 10 of its 12 sectors; a business's own site led only two, B2B software and services, and gyms.

    In some sectors one site recurs in most questions across all four countries. The Arabic edition of one global review site was cited in 83 of 101 restaurant questions and in 81 of 96 hotel questions. One lawyer directory was cited in 61 of 101 questions on law, accounting and consulting, one online marketplace in 62 of 102 e-commerce questions, and one directory of agencies and B2B providers in 59 of 99 agency questions.

    The table gives the type of the most-cited site in each case, with the number of that case's questions in which it was cited. We give the type, not the name, because what matters to your decision is where the engine reads in your sector, not one particular site. Where two or more sites tie, we list them all. Kuwait has 8 questions per sector and Egypt 15, so read their figures as counts, not as rates.

    The most-cited site in each case, by type, and the number of the case's questions that cited it; Perplexity and Claude, 11 to 15 October 2026
    SectorSaudi ArabiaUAEKuwaitEgypt
    Clinics and healthcareDoctor directory, 24 of 61Doctor directory, 10 of 17Tie between a health information platform and two hospitals' own sites, 5 of 8 eachDoctor booking platform, 10 of 15
    Dental and cosmetic clinicsDoctor directory, 30 of 59Medical travel booking platform, 13 of 18Local guide site, 5 of 8Medical travel booking platform, 8 of 15
    Real estateProperty portal, 35 of 60Property portal, 15 of 17Property portal, 7 of 8Tie between two property portals, 12 of 15 each
    E-commerceOnline marketplace, 32 of 62Online marketplace, 14 of 17Tie between an online shopping platform and an electronics retailer's own site, 5 of 8 eachOnline marketplace, 12 of 15
    Restaurants and cafésGlobal review site, 46 of 61Global review site, 17 of 17Global review site, 7 of 8Global review site, 13 of 15
    Hotels and staysGlobal review site, 46 of 56Tie between an international hotel group's own site and a global review site, 15 of 17 eachGlobal review site, 8 of 8Hotel booking platform, 13 of 15
    Marketing and advertising agenciesDirectory of agencies and B2B providers, 31 of 59An agency's own site, 11 of 17Directory of agencies and B2B providers, 7 of 8Directory of agencies and B2B providers, 11 of 15
    Schools and educationSchool directory, 42 of 55A property portal's school guides, 15 of 17Government portal, 8 of 8Tie between two childcare and school directories, 8 of 15 each
    Law, accounting and consultingLawyer directory, 34 of 61Lawyer directory, 9 of 17Lawyer directory, 7 of 8Lawyer directory, 11 of 15
    B2B software and servicesAn HR services and software provider's own site, 14 of 62A software provider's own site, 7 of 17Tie between two IT providers' own sites, 4 of 8 eachDirectory of agencies and B2B providers, 7 of 15
    Car rentalTravel comparison platform, 28 of 55Tie between two car rental firms' own sites, 13 of 17 eachClassifieds marketplace, 7 of 8A chauffeur service's own site, 8 of 15
    Gyms and fitnessA gym chain's own site, 31 of 60A property portal's gym guides, 14 of 17Tie between a local directory, a newspaper and a blog, 5 of 8 eachLocal directory, 10 of 15
  3. Do a few sites share the answers, or many?

    It varies a great deal by sector. Hotels are the most concentrated: the answers to 96 hotel questions spread over 457 different sites, and nine of them were cited in a quarter of the questions or more. Restaurants come next with 648 sites across 101 questions, then car rental with 702 across 95, then schools with 780 across 95.

    At the other end is e-commerce, whose 102 questions spread their answers over 1,338 sites. B2B software and services follows with 1,180 sites across 102 questions, none of them cited in a quarter of its questions or more, then marketing agencies with 1,055 sites across 99.

    The difference matters in practice. In a concentrated sector the engines go back to a few platforms again and again, so your place on them may be part of your place in the answer. A fragmented sector seems to leave room for many more sites. That is our reading of this measurement, not a rule any engine has announced.

    How many different sites were cited in each sector across the four countries, from fewest to most; Perplexity and Claude, 11 to 15 October 2026
    SectorQuestionsDifferent sitesSites cited in a quarter of the questions or more
    Hotels and stays964579
    Restaurants and cafés1016484
    Car rental957027
    Schools and education957802
    Clinics and healthcare1018740
    Real estate1008782
    Dental and cosmetic clinics1009352
    Law, accounting and consulting1019621
    Gyms and fitness1009682
    Marketing and advertising agencies991,0552
    B2B software and services1021,1800
    E-commerce1021,3381
  4. Do the engines cite different sites from one country to the next?

    Yes, in at least two ways. The first is the share of government sites: a government site was cited in 9.9% of the answers to Saudi questions, 20.5% of the UAE answers, 17.5% of the Kuwaiti answers and 11.9% of the Egyptian answers. These are lower bounds, because we count a site as governmental only when we know it to be one.

    The second is the country's own domain, a site whose address ends in the country's code: sa for Saudi Arabia, ae for the UAE, kw for Kuwait and eg for Egypt. A site on the country's domain was cited in 77.1% of the Saudi answers, 84.4% of the UAE answers, 42.1% of the Kuwaiti answers and 56.8% of the Egyptian answers. Kuwait stands out: more than half of its answers cited no site on its own domain.

    The leader in schools changes from country to country. In Saudi Arabia a school directory was cited in 42 of 55 questions; in the UAE the school guides of two property portals were cited in 15 and 13 of 17; in Kuwait a government portal was cited in all eight; and in Egypt two childcare and school directories tied at 8 of 15 each.

    Restaurants and law did not change leader. The same review site led restaurants in all four countries, and the same lawyer directory led law, accounting and consulting in all four as well. If your business is in one of these two sectors, the platform the engine reads from may be the same wherever your customer is.

    For hotels in Makkah and Madinah we measured 16 questions, such as "Which hotels in Madinah do visitors thank for their welcome?" Each of two booking platforms, and the global review site, was cited in 12 of them. What applies to hotels in general is in how AI answers recommend your hotel to guests.

    The share of each country's answers that cited a government site, and a site on the country's own domain; Perplexity and Claude, 11 to 15 October 2026
    CountryAnswersAnswers citing a government site (lower bound)Answers citing a site on the country's domain
    Saudi Arabia1,3229.9%77.1%
    UAE40520.5%84.4%
    Kuwait18317.5%42.1%
    Egypt35211.9%56.8%
  5. Can the engines read the sites they cite?

    Mostly, yes. Each of the two engines reads the web through a crawler with a published name, and the sites we checked are open to the search crawlers almost without exception. On 14 October 2026 we checked the public files of 150 sites that AI engines cite; Perplexity or Claude cited 71 of them in this note's answers, most of them businesses' own sites.

    The check read what any visitor can read: robots.txt, the home page with and without JavaScript, the sitemap and llms.txt. Here is what we found in the 71.

    • Home page: all 71 served it
    • Search crawlers: in none of their robots.txt files did we find a rule blocking OAI-SearchBot, PerplexityBot or Claude-SearchBot; one site's file could not be read
    • Page without JavaScript: two arrived empty, meaning their text is only built in the browser
    • Sitemap: we found none on 5 sites
    • Training crawlers: 5 sites blocked at least one training crawler: two blocked GPTBot, and two blocked Google-Extended, the name a site owner uses to decide whether the site's content may be used to train Gemini models and in Gemini's answers that draw on Search
    • Cloudflare: 30 sites are served through it, and none had turned on its managed robots.txt, a setting with which Cloudflare adds rules to the file that block the known training crawlers, as the owner chooses
    • llms.txt: we found one on 43 sites; when we opened these files on 17 October 2026, at least seven had been generated automatically by plugins rather than written by the sites' owners

    How should you read these figures?

    With care. An engine generally does not cite a page it could not read, so it is no surprise that the sites it cites are open to its crawlers. The figures do not say that opening your site is enough to get it cited: being readable is a condition for citation, not a cause of it.

    You will find the crawlers' names, and how to allow them, in can AI engines read your site, and how do you check?, and what llms.txt does and does not do in what is llms.txt, and does your site need one?

  6. What does this mean for your business?

    These figures promise you no result, but they do show where the engine reads when your customer asks it. Four steps follow from them that we think are sensible for any business in these sectors.

    • Know the platform that leads your sector in your country: a directory, a review site or a booking portal. Claim your business's listing on it and complete it, with name, city, services, prices and opening hours, because that listing may be the first thing the engine reads about you. The method is in how to claim and complete your listings on directories and platforms
    • Make your page answer the question in text: someone who asks "How much is a honeymoon package in Jeddah's hotels?" is waiting for a price. What we see in our measurements is that a page that states the price and the city in its first sentence is likelier to be quoted than one that says "contact us". The method is in the steps to lead AI answers in Arabic
    • Make sure AI crawlers can read your site: almost all the cited sites are open to them, and checking robots.txt and the page without JavaScript takes minutes. The steps are in the guide to AI crawlers
    • Measure your customers' questions in your market: these figures describe a whole market, and what your customers ask may differ. What you get when you measure their questions is described in how we measure where you stand in AI answers

    Where can you read about your sector and market?

    Most of these sectors have a guide of their own: for hotels, how AI answers recommend your hotel; for restaurants, how AI chooses which restaurant to recommend; for schools, how AI answers recommend your school; for law and accounting, how AI answers recommend law and accounting firms; for B2B software and services, how AI answers recommend B2B companies; for clinics, how your clinic leads AI answers; for real estate, how your real-estate project leads AI answers; and for e-commerce, how ChatGPT and Google pick an online store.

    Some markets have guides of their own too: how ChatGPT and Google recommend businesses in Egypt and whether ChatGPT recommends you in the UAE in Arabic and English, and, if you sell in more than one country, how to lead AI answers in more than one Arab country. For local businesses in general, see local GEO for businesses in the Arab world.

  7. What do these data not say?

    These data describe what we saw on specific days of measurement, and they have limits you should know before you build on them.

    • One measurement: the answers came between 11 and 15 October 2026, and engines' answers can change from week to week, so read the figures as a picture of those days; why ChatGPT's answers change, and when a change is real explains that change
    • Two engines only: Perplexity and Claude alone. ChatGPT, Gemini and Google's AI Overviews and AI Mode come in a later note, so do not carry these figures over to them
    • Questions we wrote, not real conversations: we wrote the questions the way a customer writes them, but they are not a log of what people ask, and they say nothing about how often each question is asked
    • Small counts in Kuwait and Egypt: each sector has 8 questions in Kuwait and 15 in Egypt, so we give their figures as counts and never turn them into a rate for a single sector
    • Types sorted for the leaders only: we opened the most-cited site in each case and set its type ourselves; the other sites are not all sorted, which is why the government share is a lower bound and why we publish no share for businesses' own sites
    • A citation is not an endorsement: an engine citing a site means it built its answer on that site, not that the site is better than others
    • No causes here: the figures describe what happened. They do not say why an engine chose one source over another, nor that a change to your site will change the result
  8. How did we measure?

    Here is the scope of the measurement as it stands, in figures and dates.

    • Questions: 1,195 Arabic buying questions in 12 sectors, written by the Tasadr team the way a customer writes them
    • Markets: Saudi Arabia 714 questions, the UAE 205, Kuwait 96 and Egypt 180
    • Engines and dates: Perplexity on 11 and 12 October 2026, Claude between 12 and 15 October 2026; at least one of them answered 1,192 questions
    • What cited means: a site is cited when it is among the links the answer gives as its sources
    • What a site is: we count a site by its address, so the Arabic edition of a global site counts as a site of its own
    • Crawler check: on 14 October 2026, on public files only: robots.txt and its rules for the crawlers each engine names; the home page with and without JavaScript; the sitemap; and llms.txt
  9. How do you download the data and cite it?

    This note rests on three tables, which we publish in full as CSV files under the Creative Commons CC BY 4.0 licence. You may copy them, republish them and build on them, in research, an article or a client presentation, commercial use included. They name no site: they hold types and counts, not a list of sites.

    • The sector and country table: for each sector in each country, the number of questions and answers, the type of the most-cited site and its number of questions, the number of different sites, and the number of answers that cited a government site or a site on the country's domain
    • The concentration table: for each sector, its questions across the four countries, the number of different sites, and the number of sites cited in a quarter of the questions or more
    • The crawler check table: the number of the 71 sites in each item of the check of 14 October 2026

    How do you credit the source?

    The licence asks you to credit the source, "Tasadr Observatory, buying answers, October 2026", with a link to this page and to the licence, and to say if you changed the data. The licence is listed in the sources at the end of the page.

Sources

  1. AI features and your website · Google Search Central ·
  2. Overview of OpenAI Crawlers · OpenAI
  3. Perplexity Crawlers · Perplexity ·
  4. Does Anthropic crawl data from the web, and how can site owners block the crawler? · Claude Help Center ·
  5. Google's common crawlers · Google ·
  6. robots.txt setting · Cloudflare Docs ·
  7. Attribution 4.0 International (CC BY 4.0) · Creative Commons

Frequently asked questions

What is the Tasadr Observatory?

The Tasadr Observatory is a series of dated notes, drawn from our own measurements, on what AI engines cite when they are asked in Arabic. Each note comes with its scope, its dates and its data. This is the first; all of them are on the Observatory page.

Where did the questions come from?

The Tasadr team wrote them the way a customer about to decide writes them: in Modern Standard Arabic for the Gulf, and in Egyptian Arabic for half of the Egyptian questions. None was taken from a Tasadr customer's account or from anyone's conversations. They are questions we wrote for each sector and country, not a log of what people actually ask.

Why Perplexity and Claude in this note?

They are the two engines this note covers. A later note adds ChatGPT, Gemini and Google's AI Overviews and AI Mode, so do not read these figures as those engines' figures.

Does being cited mean a site is the best?

No. Being cited means the engine built its answer on the site, not that it judged its quality. A directory that lists twenty clinics can be cited for "the best clinic" without being a clinic, and the decision after that is the customer's.

Can I use these data?

Yes. The files are published under the Creative Commons CC BY 4.0 licence, so copy them and build on them, commercial use included. Credit "Tasadr Observatory" with a link to this page and to the licence, and say if you changed anything.

When is the next note out?

When its measurement is complete and we have checked its figures; we promise no date. The next notes add ChatGPT, Gemini and Google's AI Overviews and AI Mode, and each new note joins the Observatory page with its date.